Magnetic Wheels

At MPCO, we have developed a range of Magnetic Wheels specifically designed to enable inspection devices and crawlers to firmly adhere to metal surfaces, providing a strong magnetic holding force. However, there have been advancements in automated systems housed within robotic crawlers.

Our Magnetic Wheels typically feature a magnet array encased in an acetal (POM-C) or aluminium housing, with 416 stainless steel pole pieces that concentrate the flux. The scalable design allows for various sizes and utilises powerful Neodymium-Iron-Boron or Samarium Cobalt or Hard Ferrite magnets, depending on the specific application, whether it’s on a surface or subsea.

While these systems are commonly utilised for ship hull inspections, they can also be employed for a wide range of non-destructive testing purposes, including oil and gas pipelines, large metal storage tanks, and various other metal structures.

Magnetic Wheel Guide:
Please refer to the following guide for common sizes.

For short-term exposure to corrosive influences, NdFeB is the recommended material. and Hard Ferrite is also a good low-cost material.
In harsh environments, subsea conditions, or elevated temperatures, SmCo is the ideal choice.
Wheels can be supplied with either a bearing or grub screw fitting for non-ferrous shafts.
We also offer custom sizes and cater to specific requirements.

NO.D (mm) d (mm) W (mm) b (mm) h (mm) Force

(N)

Temperature (°C)Weight  (Kgs)
MPCO-MWS252581638.6551000.054
MPCO-MWS32321018411.1801000. 10
MPCO-MWS40401220413.11201000.20
MPCO-MWS50501625517.32001000.35
MPCO-MWS63632032621.73301000.70
MPCO-MWS80802540826.76301001.45
MPCO-MWS1001003050831.79001002.80
MPCO-MWS12512540621242.115201005.35
MPCO-MWS16016050801452.6294010011.40
0.5MM Thickness Rubber Layer Magnet Wheel

0.5MM Thickness Rubber Layer Magnet Wheel

0.5MM Thickness Rubber Layer Magnet Wheel, Permanent Magnetic Wheel Wrapped in Rubber, Rare Earth Magnetic Drive Wheels For Wall-climbing Robots, Bipolar / Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport, Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Holding Wheel Assembly, Multi-pole Magnetic Wheel NdFeB Magnets China Supplier Factory […]

Custom Permanent Magnetic Wheel Wrapped in Rubber

Custom Permanent Magnetic Wheel Wrapped in Rubber

Custom Permanent Magnetic Wheel Wrapped in Rubber, Rare Earth Magnetic Drive Wheels For Wall-climbing Robots, Bipolar / Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport, Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot, Sintered NdFeB Rings for Magnetic Wheel, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Holding Wheel Assembly, Multi-pole Magnetic Wheel NdFeB Magnets China Supplier […]

Customized Rubber Magnetic Wheels For Crawler Robots

Customized Rubber Magnetic Wheels For Crawler Robots

Customized Rubber Magnetic Wheels For Crawler Robots, Rare Earth Magnetic Drive Wheels For Wall-climbing Robots, Bipolar / Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport, Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot, Sintered NdFeB Rings for Magnetic Wheel, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Holding Wheel Assembly, Multi-pole Magnetic Wheel NdFeB Magnets China Supplier […]

160mm Dia Multi-poles Rare Earth Magnetic Drive Wheels For Wall-climbing Robots

160mm Dia Multi-poles Rare Earth Magnetic Drive Wheels For Wall-climbing Robots

160mm Dia Multi-poles Rare Earth Magnetic Drive Wheels For Wall-climbing Robots, Bipolar / Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport, Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot, Sintered NdFeB Rings for Magnetic Wheel, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Holding Wheel Assembly, Multi-pole Magnetic Wheel NdFeB Magnets China Supplier Factory 160mm Dia Multi-poles […]

125mm Dia Rare Earth NdFeB Magnetic Wheels For Crawler

125mm Dia Rare Earth NdFeB Magnetic Wheels For Crawler

125mm Dia Rare Earth NdFeB Magnetic Wheels For Crawler, Bipolar / Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport, Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot, Sintered NdFeB Rings for Magnetic Wheel, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Holding Wheel Assembly, Multi-pole Magnetic Wheel NdFeB Magnets China Supplier Factory 125mm Dia Rare Earth NdFeB […]

50mm Dia Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Wheel and Pedal

50mm Dia Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Wheel and Pedal

50mm Dia Rare Earth Permanent Magnet Wheel and Pedal, Bipolar / Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport, Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot, Sintered NdFeB Rings for Magnetic Wheel, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Holding Wheel Assembly, Multi-pole Magnetic Wheel NdFeB Magnets China Supplier Factory 50mm Dia Rare Earth Permanent […]

25mm Dia Powerful Magnetic Wheels for Wall Climbing Robot

25mm Dia Powerful Magnetic Wheels for Wall Climbing Robot

25mm Dia Powerful Magnetic Wheels for Wall Climbing Robot, Bipolar / Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport, Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot, Sintered NdFeB Rings for Magnetic Wheel, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Holding Wheel Assembly, Multi-pole Magnetic Wheel NdFeB Magnets China Supplier Factory 25mm Dia Powerful Magnetic Wheels […]

80mm Dia Magnetic Robot Wheel for Wall Climbing and Vertical Movement

80mm Dia Magnetic Robot Wheel for Wall Climbing and Vertical Movement

80mm Dia Magnetic Robot Wheel for Wall Climbing and Vertical Movement, Bipolar / Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport, Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot, Sintered NdFeB Rings for Magnetic Wheel, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Holding Wheel Assembly, Multi-pole Magnetic Wheel NdFeB Magnets China Supplier Factory 80mm Dia Magnetic […]

Dia 63mm Wall and Ceiling Climbing Robot Magnetic Wheel

Dia 63mm Wall and Ceiling Climbing Robot Magnetic Wheel

Dia 63mm Wall and Ceiling Climbing Robot Magnetic Wheel, Bipolar / Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport, Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot, Sintered NdFeB Rings for Magnetic Wheel, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Holding Wheel Assembly, Multi-pole Magnetic Wheel NdFeB Magnets China Supplier Factory Dia 63mm Wall and Ceiling […]

Dia 100mm Pipe Inspection Workers Magnetic Wheel For Wall Climbing Robot

Dia 100mm Pipe Inspection Workers Magnetic Wheel For Wall Climbing Robot

Dia 100mm Pipe Inspection Workers Magnetic Wheel For Wall Climbing Robot, Bipolar / Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport, Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot, Sintered NdFeB Rings for Magnetic Wheel, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Holding Wheel Assembly, Multi-pole Magnetic Wheel NdFeB Magnets China Supplier Factory Dia 100mm Pipe […]

Dia 32mm Neodymium Magnetic Wheel Drive Wheel For Pipe Inspection Robot

Dia 32mm Neodymium Magnetic Wheel Drive Wheel For Pipe Inspection Robot

Dia 32mm Neodymium Magnetic Wheel Drive Wheel For Pipe Inspection Robot, Bipolar / Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport, Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot, Sintered NdFeB Rings for Magnetic Wheel, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Holding Wheel Assembly, Multi-pole Magnetic Wheel NdFeB Magnets China Supplier Factory Dia 32mm Neodymium […]

Diameter 40mm Crawling Ndfeb Magnetic Wheel For Robot On Pipe Moving

Diameter 40mm Crawling Ndfeb Magnetic Wheel For Robot On Pipe Moving

Diameter 40mm Crawling Ndfeb Magnetic Wheel For Robot On Pipe Moving, Bipolar / Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport, Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot, Sintered NdFeB Rings for Magnetic Wheel, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Holding Wheel Assembly, Multi-pole Magnetic Wheel NdFeB Magnets China Supplier Factory Diameter 40mm Crawling […]

Hard Ferrite Magnetic Holding Wheels

Hard Ferrite Magnetic Holding Wheels

Hard Ferrite Magnetic Holding Wheels for Reliable Transport Metal-working and Processing, Bipolar / Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport, Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot, Sintered NdFeB Rings for Magnetic Wheel, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Drive Wheel Assembly, Multi-pole Magnetic Wheel NdFeB Magnets China Supplier Factory Hard Ferrite Magnetic […]

Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Reliable Transport Metal-working and Processing

Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Reliable Transport Metal-working and Processing

Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Reliable Transport Metal-working and Processing, Bipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport, Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot, Sintered NdFeB Rings for Magnetic Wheel, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Drive Wheel Assembly, Multi-pole Magnetic Wheel NdFeB Magnets China Supplier Factory Multipolar Magnetic Wheel for Reliable Transport Metal-working […]

Bipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport

Bipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport

Bipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport, Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot, Sintered NdFeB Rings for Magnetic Wheel, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Drive Wheel Assembly, Multi-pole Magnetic Wheel NdFeB Magnets China Supplier Factory Bipolar Magnetic Wheel for Suspended and Horizontal Transport Item No. MPCO-MWS Magnetic holding wheels are ideal […]

Multi-pole Rare Earth NdFeB Magnetic Wheels

Multi-pole Rare Earth NdFeB Magnetic Wheels

Multi-pole Rare Earth NdFeB Magnetic Wheels, Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel, Sintered NdFeB Ring Magnets for Magnetic Wheel, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Wheel Assembly Multi-pole Rare Earth NdFeB Magnetic Wheels Feature: Item No. MPCO-MWS Material:  Brass + Steel + Neodymium Magnets Magnetization Direction: Axially, repelling each assembly Attraction Surface: Curved Surface Application: head rollers […]

Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot

Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot

Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot, Sintered NdFeB Rings for Magnetic Wheel, Axial Magnetization Permanent magnet motor Magnetic Drive Wheel Assembly, Multi-pole Magnetic Wheel NdFeB Permanent Magnetic Drive Wheel for Wall Climbing Robot Feature: Item No. MPCO-MWS20 Material: 20# Steel + Neodymium Magnet N52 Magnetization Direction: Axially, repelling each assembly Attraction Surface: Curved […]